Tuesday, February 9, 2010

The Functions of Wrinkle Cream Components

Some brands of wrinkle cream contain tretinoin, alpha hydroxy acids (AHA), beta hydroxy acids (BHA), glycolic acid, salicylic acid, lactic acid, trichloroacetic acid, phenol, and Q10, among others. These are substances that could reduce the appearance of wrinkles and the solutions that contain them are claimed to be the best anti aging cosmetic treatments. The actions of these substances that could prevent wrinkles are discussed below.

Alpha hydroxy acids reduce cell adhesion in the top layers of the skin, thus promoting the renewal of the skin’s outer surface through exfoliation. Derived from food products, alpha hydroxy acids include glycolic acid, lactic acid, malic acid, citric acid, and tartaric acid. Glycolic acid is the AHA most commonly used in wrinkle cream because it has the smallest molecular size and thus better able to penetrate the skin for maximum effectiveness.

Beta hydroxy acids are basically the same as alpha hydroxy acids except that BHAs can penetrate oily skin better because these are lipid-soluble while AHAs are water soluble. BHA promotes the shedding of the outer layer of the skin to encourage the emergence of a newer, younger-looking skin surface. Salicylic acid, which is produced from the protein phenylalanine through biosynthesis, is the BHA most frequently used in wrinkle cream and other cosmetic anti aging preparations.

Another common ingredient of wrinkle cream is tretinoin. Tretinoin increases the production of collagen, a connective tissue protein which is the main component of the skin. It also promotes the renewal of skin cells. Mainly used for the treatment of keratosis pilaris, a condition also called chicken skin and characterized by the appearance of rough bumps on the skin, and acne vulgaris, tretinoin is the acid form of vitamin A.

Trichloroacetic acid, an analogue of acetic acid, is another wrinkle cream ingredient. Also known as trichloroethanoic acid, it is a common component of cosmetic preparations used for chemical peeling, tattoo removal, and wart treatment. It kills skin cells, thus encouraging the generation of new cells. The regenerated skin surface will then be smoother and have fewer wrinkles than the old surface.

Phenol is another name for carbolic acid. In the 1800s it was used as an antiseptic. It is an exfoliant. It also prevents ultraviolet rays from damaging the skin. It is useful in wrinkle cream because it promotes encourages the shedding of dead skin cells. Renewal of the skin follows, resulting in fewer wrinkles. Because it prevents damage from the sun’s ultraviolet rays, phenol is also used in sunscreen solutions, hair dyes, and skin lightening preparations.

Q10, better known in scientific circles as coenzyme Q10, is a vitamin-like substance which is vital for the normal function of cells. Present in every cell of the body, it is a potent antioxidant and plays a crucial role in the production of energy. It is a powerful component of wrinkle cream because it counteracts the damage caused by free radicals and protects the skin against ultraviolet rays, thereby reducing the occurrence of wrinkles and facial lines.

There are many different anti aging creams available on the market. Before using any particular wrinkle cream, it is best to find out about the beneficial, as well as the adverse, effects of its components.

Author Jane Villardo writes about the nature, effects, and utilization of Anti Wrinkle Creams. Jane offers advice on Botox treatments and maintains a website about Botox cosmetics. For more information about Botox and anti aging creams pease visit botoxinjection-facts.com

Speak Your Mind